The Company of
Watermen & Lightermen
of the River Thames

The Company Diary of Events 2020/2021

THE COMPANY OF WATERMEN AND LIGHTERMEN OF THE RIVER THAMES 

(excluding events cancelled so far due to the Covid-19

Please note that dates of events could be subject to change due to Covid-19

DATE Function Time
Oct-20
C 7th Wednesday Quarterly Court and Luncheon 1100
C/A 9th Friday River Thames Lunch Club 1230
C/F 14th Wednesday National Service for Seafarers’ 1700
C/F 20th   Tuesday Reopening Freemen’s Lunch 1230
C/F 22nd Thursday Court of Bindings 1100
C/F/A 23rd Friday Additional River Thames Lunch Club 1230
Nov-20
M/C 2nd  Monday Rochester Bridge Trust All Saints Service 1100
M/C 9th Monday Rededication of the Garden of
Remembrance at ST Pauls
M/W 11th Wednesday Havengore Service of Remembrance 1100
M 12th Thursday John Henry Memorial Lunch 1200
C/A 13th Friday River Thames Lunch Club 1230
M/C/F 14th Saturday Lord Mayor’s Show
M/C/F 17th Tuesday Kitchen Committee 1100
M/C/F 18th Wednesday Library and Heritage Committee 1100
M/C 18th Wednesday Editorial Panel 1400
C/F 19th Thursday Freemen’s and Partners’ Dinner 1900/1930
C/F/A 20th Friday Additional River Thames Lunch Club 1230
C/F 23rd Monday Court of Bindings
M/C/F 24th Tuesday Apprenticeship and Training Committee 1100
M/C/F 24th Tuesday Rowing and River Events Committee 1400
M/C/F 26th Thursday Almshouses and Charities 1100
M/C/F 26th Thursday Membership Committee 1300
M TBA Sunday Merchant Navy Memorial Service 1100
Dec-20
P TBA Saturday Vesta Scullers’ Head
M/C 4th Friday Court Visit to Hastings
C/F/A 8th Tuesday Carol Service and Master’s Christmas 1800
Reception 1900
C/A 11th Friday River Thames Lunch Club 1230
M/W 15th    Tuesday Master and Wardens 1000
M/C 15th Tuesday General Purposes Committee 1100
C/F 17th Thursday Freemen’s Christmas Luncheon (1) 1230/1300
C/F 18th Friday Freemen’s Christmas Luncheon (2) 1230/1300
C/F 21st Monday Freemen’s Christmas Luncheon (3) 1230/1300
CHRISTMAS
Hall closes at 1700hrs on 23rd December 2020 returning on 4th January 2021
Jan-21
M/C 6th Wednesday Quarterly Court and Luncheon 1100
M/C 11th Monday Court of Bindings 1100
M/C/F 14th Thursday New Freemen’s Reception 1830
M/C/F 20th Wednesday Burns Night Celebrations 1900/1930
Feb-21
M/C/F 7th & 8th Sculling Weekend at London Regatta Centre
C/A 12th Friday River Thames Lunch Club 1230
M/C/A 16th Tuesday Annual Dinner 1830/1900
Subject to the approval of the Fishmongers’ Court
C/A 26th Friday Journeymen Freemen’s Dinner 1830/1900
Mar-21
M/C/A TBA  Sunday The Boat Race and Boat Race Flotilla
M 1st Monday PQs Annual Luncheon 1230/1300
C/F 3rd   Wednesday Freemen’s Benefactors’ Lunch 1230
M/C/F 4th Thursday Library and Heritage Committee 1100
M/C/F 9th Tuesday Apprenticeship and Training Committee 1100
M/C/F 9th Tuesday Rowing and River Events Committee 1400
M/C/F 10th Wednesday Kitchen Committee 1100
C/A 12th Friday River Thames Lunch Club 1230
M/C/F 16th Tuesday Doggett’s Coat and Badge Wager 2020
M/C/F 18th Thursday Almshouses and Charities Committee 1100
M/C/F 18th Thursday Membership Committee 1500
M/C/F 19th Friday United Guilds Service and Luncheon 1030
M/C 23rd Tuesday Master and Wardens 1030
M/C 23rd Tuesday General Purposes and Finance Committee 1100
C/A 25th Thursday Freemen’s Luncheon 1230/1300
Apr-21
EASTER HOLIDAY
Hall closes at 1700hrs on 1st April 2021 returning on 6th April 2021
M/C 7th   Wednesday Quarterly Court and Luncheon 1100
C/A 9th Friday River Thames Lunch Club 1230
M/C 23rd Friday Masters and Clerks Luncheon 1230/1300
M/C/F 27th Tuesday Freemen’s St George’s Luncheon 1230/1300
May-21
M/C TBA Master’s River Inspection
C/A 3rd   Monday Early Spring Bank Holiday
M/C/F 8th Sunday Tudor Pull
M/C 11th Tuesday Court Banquet 1900/1930
M/C 12th Wednesday Examining Committee 1100
M/A 13 Thursday Beating the Bounds
All Hallows by the Tower (Ascension Day) 1500
C/A 14th Friday River Thames Lunch Club 1230
M/C/F 17th Monday Court of Bindings 1100
M/C 28th Friday Master’s Visit to Hastings
M/C/A 31st Monday Late Spring Bank Holiday
Jun-21
M/C/F 1st Tuesday Kitchen Committee 1100
M/C/F 3rd Thursday Library and Heritage Committee 1100
M/C/F 3rd Thursday Membership Committee 1500
M/C/F 8th Tuesday Apprenticeship and Training Committee 1100
M/C/F 8th Tuesday Rowing and River Events Committee 1400
M/C 9th Wednesday Master, Wardens and Chairmen’s Dinner 1900/1930
M/C/F 10th  Thursday Almshouses and Charities Committee 1100
C/A 11th Friday River Thames Lunch Club 1230
M/C/A 16th Wednesday Knollys Rose Ceremony and Luncheon 1030
(subject to Lord Mayor’s availability)
M/C 21st Monday Examining Committee 1000
M/C/F 21st Monday Admiral of the Port Challenge 1800
M/C 22nd Tuesday Master and Wardens 1030
General Purposes and Finance Committee 1100
M/C/A 29th & 30th Henley Royal Regatta
Jul-21
M/C/F 1st -4th Henley Royal Regatta continued
M/C/F 6th Tuesday Court of Admission 1100
M/C 7th Wednesday Quarterly Court and Luncheon 1100
C/A 9th Friday River Thames Lunch Club 1230
M/C 14th Wednesday Installation Court 1100
Annual Service 1200
Master’s Reception 1300
M/C/F 20th Tuesday Port of London Challenge 1800
TBA Saturday Thames Barge Driving Event
Aug-21
30th Monday Bank Holiday

The Company of Watermen and Lightermen, Watermen's Hall, 16 - 18 St-Mary-at-Hill, London, EC3R 8EF

© 2020 The Company of Watermen and Lightermen