The Company of
Watermen & Lightermen
of the River Thames

Members Login

Company Diary

February
Open to Freemen February 3 Thursday Young Freemen Wine & Cheese night 1900
Open to Freemen February 7 Monday PQ’s Luncheon 1230
Court/Committee only February 8 Tuesday Communication working party 1100
Open to Freemen and Guests February 11  Friday River Thames Lunch Club 1230
Open to Freemen and Guests February 15 Tuesday Annual Dinner 1900
Court/Committee only March 22 Tuesday Doggett’s Working Party 1330
March
Court/Committee only March 1 Tuesday Court Lunch at the Inn Holders 1230
Court/Committee only March 3 Thursday Library and Heritage Committee 1100
Open to Freemen and Guests March 4 Friday Journeymen Freemen’s Dinner 1900
Court/Committee only March 8 Tuesday Apprenticeships &Training committee 1100
Court/Committee only March 8 Tuesday River and Rowing Committee 1400
Court/Committee only March 10 Thursday Kitchen Committee 1100
Court/Committee only March 10 Thursday Past Masters Lunch 1200
Open to Freemen and Guests March 11 Friday River Thames Lunch Club 1230
Court/Committee only March 15 Tuesday Almshouses Committee 1100
Court/Committee only March 15 Thursday Membership Committee 1400
Open to Freemen and Guests March 17 Thursday  Freemen’s Lunch
Court/Committee only March 24 Thursday Masters & Wardens 1200
Court/Committee only March 24  Thursday  General Purposes Committee 1200
Open to Freemen and Guests March 25 Friday Brazilian Night 1800
April
April 3 Sunday Oxbridge Boat Race 1700
Court/Committee only April 6 Wednesday Quarterly Court 1100
Open to Freemen and Guests April 8  Friday River Thames Lunch Club 1230
April 15th to 18th Fri-Mon Hall closed for Easter
Court/Committee only April 21 Thursday Master and Clerks St Georges Lunch 1230
Open to Freemen and Guests April 22 Friday Freemen St Georges Day Lunch 1230
Court/Committee only April 26 Tuesday Master and Clerks St Georges Lunch 1230
May
2 Monday Spring bank holiday – May Day
Court/Committee only May 9 Monday Court Banquet 1830
Court/Committee only May 11 Wednesday Examining committee 1100
Open to Freemen and Guests May 13 Friday River Thames Lunch Club 1230
Court/Committee only May 18 Wednesday Masters Rivers Inspection 1100
Open to Freemen and Guests May 20 Friday Senior Lightermen’s Lunch 1200
May 21 Saturday The Barge Race
Court/Committee only May 24 Tuesday Court of Admissions 1100
Open to Freemen and Guests May 26 Thurs Beating the Bounds 1500
Court/Committee only May 27 Friday Court Visit to Hastings
June
2 Thursday Spring Bank Holiday
3 Friday Her Majesty The Queens’s Platinum Jubilee Bank Holiday
Court/Committee only June 7 Tuesday Kitchen committee 1100
Court/Committee only June 8 Wednesday Court of Bindings 1100
Court/Committee only June 9 Thursday Library and Heritage Committee 1100
Court/Committee only July 10 Friday Communications working party 1100
Open to Freemen and Guests June 10 Friday River Thames Lunch Club 1230
June 11 Saturday Tudor Pull 1200
Court/Committee only June 14 Tuesday Almshouses  and charities committee 1100
Court/Committee only June 14 Tuesday Membership committee 1400
Court/Committee only June 14 Tuesday Master, Wardens and Committee Chairs Dinner 1900
Court/Committee only June 16 Thursday Apprenticeships &Training committee 1100
Court/Committee only June 16 Thursday River & Rowing committee 1400
Open to Freemen and Guests June 21 Tuesday Knollys Rose Ceremony & Luncheon 1030
Court/Committee only June 23 Thursday Master and Wardens 1000
Court/Committee only June 23 Thursday General Purposes Committee 1100
June 23 Thursday Admiral of the Port 1600
Open to Freemen and Guests June 28 Tuesday Henley Royal Regatta Starts
July
Open to Freemen and Guests July 3 Sunday Henley Royal Regatta ends
Court/Committee only July 6 Wednesday Quarterly Court & Lunch 1100
Court/Committee only July 13 Wednesday Installation Court 1100
Open to Freemen and Guests July 17 Sunday Alex Hickman memorial barge race
Open to Freemen and Guests July 19 Tuesday Doggett’s Race
July 25 Monday Port of London Challenge 1830