The Doggett’s Coat and Badge Wager -WInners

WINNERS OF DOGGETT’S COAT AND BADGE WAGER 1715-2018
Year Name and District
1715 Opey John, Saviours Mill
1716 Gullyford Edward, Westminster
1717 Church William, Saviours
1718 Not known, St. Catherine’s
1719 Dobbins John, Three Cranes
1720 Not known
1721 Gurney Charles, Vauxhall
1722 Morris William, Rotherhithe
1723 Howard Edward, Cupers Bridge, Lambeth
1724 Not known, Whitehall
1725 Not known, below bridge
1726 Barrow Thomas, Sunbury
1727 Not known
1728 Gibbs John, St. Saviours
1729 Bean/Benn John, Steel Yard Stairs (reported as)
1730 Broughton John, Hungerford
1731 Alice John, Battersea
1732 Adams Robert, St. Saviours
1733 Swabey William, Lambeth
1734 Bellows John, Black Lyon Stairs (reported as)
1735 Watford Henry, Temple Stairs (reported as)
1736 Hilliard William, Westminster Bridge (reported as)
1737 Heaver John, Battersea
1738 Mookes Thomas, Lambeth
1739 Harrington George, St. Saviours
1740 Winch John, Christ Church
1741 Robinson Daniel, St. Saviours
1742 Not known, Blackfryers
1743 Wood Alexander, Falcon Stairs (reported as)
1744 Polton John, Christ Church
1745 Blazdell John, Lambeth
1746 White John, Barnes
1747 Joyner John, Bermondsea
1748 Wagden George, Christ Church
1749 Holden Henry, Mill Stairs, Rotherhithe (reported as)
1750 Duncomb John, Blackfryers
1751 Earle John, Irongate
1752 Hodgson Thomas, Rotherhithe (reported as)
1753 Sandiford Nathaniel, St. Saviours
1754 Marshall Adam, St. Saviours
1755 Gill Charles, St. Saviours
1756 Not known, Cuckolds Point
1757 White James, Putney
1758 Langley John, Lambeth
1759 Clarke James, Blackfryars Stairs (reported as)
1760 Wood Ephraim, New Crane Stairs, Wapping (reported as)
1761 Penner William, Richmond
1762 Wood William, Southwark
1763 Eagglestone Samuel, Paul’s Wharf (reported as)
1764 Morylas Robert, Westminster
1765 Unknown, St. Catherines Stairs
1766 Not known, below bridge
1767 Not known, Bankside, Southwark
1768 Watson William, Christ Church
1769 Fogo George, Sommers Quay, Bermondsey
1770 Goddard John, Hungerford Stairs
1771 Badman Abraham, St. George’s Middlesex
1772 Briggs Henry, Covent Garden
1773 Frogley John, Lambeth
1774 Not known, Horsleydown
1775 Not known, Irongate
1776 Price William, Mill Stairs (reported as) or Price Thomas, Bermondsey
1777 Pender John, Queenhithe
1778 Pearson Henry Broom, Hungerford Stairs, Lambeth
1779 Boadington William, Bridewell Precinct
1780 Bradshaw John or Richard, Pickle Herring Stairs, Limehouse
1781 Reeves William, Southwark
1782 Trucke or Fricke, Tower Stairs (reported as)
1783 Bowler James, St. Olave
1784 Davis John, Greenhithe
1785 Not known, above bridge
1786 Payne James, Kingʼs Stairs, Rotherhithe
1787 Rawlinson Benjamin, St. Saviours
1788 Radbourn Thomas, Wandsworth
1789 Curtis Thomas, Bear Key, Black Fryers (reported as)
1790 Unknown, reported as Byers or Byon
1791 Easton Thomas, St. Saviours
1792 Kettley or Kittley James, Westminster Bridge
1793 Haley Abraham, St. Johns, Southwark
1794 Franklin James, Putney
1795 Parry William, Westminster
1796 Thompson James, St. George in the East
1797 Still James, St. Saviours
1798 Williams Thomas James, Ratcliff Cross
1799 Dixon John Abraham, Rotherhithe
1800 Burgoyne John, Christ Church
1801 Curtis John Robert, Queenhithe
1802 Burne William, Limehouse
1803 Flower John William, St. Martin’s in the Field
1804 Gingell Charles, Fleet Street
1805 Johnson Thomas, Lambeth
1806 Goodwin John, Shadwell
1807 Evans John Alexander, Bermondsey
1808 Newell George, Battle-Bridge, St. Olaves
1809 Jury Francis, Horsleydown
1810 Smart John George, Strand Lane
1811 Thornton William, Hungerford Stairs
1812 May Richard, Lambeth
1813 Farson Richard, Bankside
1814 Harris Richard, Bankside
1815 Scott John, Bankside
1816 Lenham Thomas Bromley, Christ Church
1817 Robson James, Wapping, St. George in the East
1818 Nicholls William, Greenwich
1819 Emery William, Hungerford Stairs
1820 Hartley Joseph William, Strand Lane
1821 CoIe Thomas Scott Snr, Lambeth
1822 Noulton William Henry, Lambeth
1823 Butcher George Thomas, Hungerford Stairs
1824 Fogo George, Barking,
1825 Staples George Richard, Tooley Street
1826 Poett John Jnr, Bankside
1827 Voss James, Bermondsey
1828 Mallett Daniel Jnr, Bankside or Mallett Robert, Lambeth
1829 Stubbs Samuel, Lambeth
1830 Butler William, Covent Garden
1831 Oliver Robert Luke, Deptford
1832 Waight Robert, St. Saviours
1833 Maynard George, Lambeth
1834 Tomlinson William John, Westminster
1835 Dyson William, Limehouse
1836 Morris James, Horsleydown
1837 Harrison Thomas, Lambeth
1838 Bridge Samuel William, Limehouse
1839 Goodrum Thomas, Westminster
1840 Hawkins Thomas William, Limehouse
1841 Moore Richard, Greenwich
1842 Liddy/Liddey/Lidday James, Wandsworth
1843 Fry James, Limehouse
1844 Lett Frederick, Lambeth
1845 Cobb Joseph, Greenwich
1846 Wing John Francis, St. Martins in the Field
1847 Ellis William Henry, Westminster
1848 Ash John, Rotherhithe
1849 Cole Thomas Jnr, Blackfriars
1850 Campbell William Henry, Lambeth
1851 Wiggett George Daniel, St. George in the East
1852 Constable Charles, Lambeth
1853 Finnis James Richard, Wapping
1854 Hemmings David John, Bankside
1855 White Henry James, Bermondsey
1856 Everson George William, Greenwich
1857 White Thomas Caffin, Bermondsey
1858 Turner Charles John, Rotherhithe
1859 Farrow Charles Starr Jnr, Bermondsey
1860 Phelps Henry John Maundy, Fulham
1861 Short Samuel, St. George in the East
1862 Messenger John, Cherry Garden Stairs
1863 Young Thomas Jnr, Rotherhithe
1864 Coombes David, Horsleydown
1865 Wood John William, Bermondsey
1866 lIes Arthur, Kew
1867 Maxwell Henry William, Custom House
1868 Egalton Alfred, Blackwall
1869 Wright George, Bermondsey
1870 Harding Richard, Blackwall
1871 Mackinney Thomas James, Richmond
1872 Green Thomas George, Putney
1873 Messum Henry George, Richmond
1874 Burwood Robert William, Wapping
1875 Phelps William, Putney
1876 Bulman Charles Thomas, Shadwell
1877 Tarryer John, Rotherhithe
1878 Taylor Thomas Edward, Wapping
1879 Cordery Harry, Putney
1880 Cobb William James, Putney
1881 Claridge George, Richmond
1882 Audsley Henry Arthur, Lambeth
1883 Lloyd James, Wandsworth
1884 Phelps Charles, Putney
1885 Mackinney George, Richmond
1886 Cole Harry, Deptford
1887 East William Giles, Isleworth
1888 Harding Charles Richard, Chelsea
1889 Green George Makenzy, Barnes
1890 Sansom James Thomas George, Strand-on-the-Green
1891 Barry William Albert, Victoria Docks
1892 Webb George, Gravesend
1893 Harding Joseph Jnr, Chelsea
1894 Pearce Frederick, Hammersmith
1895 Gibson Joseph Henry, Putney
1896 Carter Richard John, Greenwich
1897 Bullman Thomas, Wapping
1898 Carter Arthur James, Greenwich
1899 See John, Hammersmith
1900 Turffery Joseph John, Bankside
1901 Brewer Alfred Horace, Putney
1902 Odell Richard George, Lambeth
1903 Barry Ernest, Wandsworth
1904 Pizzey William Alfred, Lambeth
1905 Silvester Henry, Hammersmith
1906 Brewer Edwin Lewis, Putney
1907 Cook Alfred Thomas, Hammersmith
1908 Graham James, Erith
1909 Luck George Robert, Erith
1910 Pocock Richard John, Eton
1911 Fisher William John Woodward, MilIwall
1912 Francis Luke Edward, Kingston
1913 Gobbett George Henry John, Greenwich
1914 Mason Samuel George Jnr, Charlton
1915 West Lionel Philip John, Shadwell
1916 Pearce Frederick William, Hammersmith
1917 Blackman John Herbert, Gravesend
1918 Gibbs Arthur, Richmond
1919 Phelps Harry Thomas, Putney
1920 Hayes Harry, Deptford
1921 Briggs Albert Edward, Ratcliff Cross
1922 Phelps Thomas James, Putney
1923 Phelps Richard William, Putney
1924 Green Harold Charles, Poplar
1925 Barry Henry Albert, Barnes Bridge
1926 Green Thomas George Mackenzie, Mortlake
1927 Barry Louis Brull, Camberwell
1928 Phelps John Leslie, Putney
1929 Taylor Charles Frank, Blackwall
1930 Phelps Edward Alexander, Putney
1931 Harding Thomas James, Henley on Thames
1932 Silvester Henry Thomas, Hammersmith
1933 Phelps Eric Leslie, Putney
1934 Smith Harold James, Gravesend
1935 Gobbett Alfred Edward, Poplar
1936 Taylor James Arthur, Gravesend
1937 Silvester William Frederick, Hammersmith
1938 Phelps Edwin Harry, Putney
1939 Thomas David Elgee, Dagenham
1940 Lupton Eric George, Northfleet
1941 Bowles George Douglas, lsleworth
1942 Dott Frank, Erith
1943 McGuinness Edgar Frederick, Greenwich
1944 Ambler Frank Ernest, Twickenham
1945 Thomas Sidney, Dagenham
1946 Anson Jack Donald, Northfleet
1947 Palmer James Victor, Gravesend
1948 Clark Herbert Francis, Ilford
1949 Dymott Albert Harry, Gravesend
1950 Palmer George James, Gravesend
1951 Martin Malcolm Augustus Joseph, Greenwich
1952 Green George Edward, Wandsworth
1953 Bowles Raymond Ernest, Brentford
1954 Everest Kenneth Charles, West Ham
1955 Goulding John Terrence, New Cross
1956 Williams Colin, Deptford
1957 Collins Kenneth Charles, Rotherhithe
1958 Crouch Robert George, Greenwich
1959 Saunders George Leonard, Erith
1960 Easterling Raymond William, Lee
1961 Usher Kenneth Raymond, Limehouse
1962 Dearsley Charles Albert, Woolwich
1963 Allen David, Erith
1964 Walker Francis Frederick, Eltham
1965 Collins Alexander George, Bromley
1966 Stent David, Eltham
1967 Briggs Colin Michael, East Ham
1968 Lupton John Eric, Gravesend
1969 Grieves Leonard Edward, Poplar
1970 Spencer Martin Samuel, Greenwich
1971 Dwan Kenneth Victor, Camberwell
1972 Wilson Paul, Limehouse
1973 Prentice Robert Anthony, Stepney
1974 Lupton Robert Edward, Gravesend
1975 Drury Christopher Mark, Westminster
1976 Prentice Paul, Stepney
1977 Dwan John Charles, Greenwich
1978 Macpherson Aaron Leslie, Bow
1979 Burwood Frederick John, Plaistow
1980 Woodward-Fisher William Richard, Masons Hill, Bromley
1981 Hickman William David, Greenwich
1982 Anness Gary Brian, West Ham
1983 Hickman Peter James, Charlton
1984 McCarthy Simon Jeremy, Stepney
1985 Spencer Roger Bernard, Dagenham
1986 Woodward-Fisher Charles John, Westminster
1987 Spencer Christopher, Dagenham
1988 Hayes Glen Alan, Southwark
1989 Humphrey Ralph Albert Ernest, Greenwich
1990 Collins Sean Charles, Bromley
1991 Neicho Luke Christopher, Barking
1992 McCarthy Jeremy Joseph, Blackheath
1993 Clifford James Daniel, Gravesend
1994 Bullas Christian George, Gravesend
1995 Neicho Scott Michael, Redbridge
1996 Coleman Robert Gerard, Lambeth
1997 Russell Michael James, Gravesend
1998 Bushnell David John, Reading
1999 Woods Thomas William, Lewisham
2000 Rickner Billy, Greenwich
2001 Beasley Nicholas Trevor, Barking
2002 Dwan, Nicholas Richard, Dartford
2003 Cairns Liam Michael Garrett, Greenwich
2004 Dwan Robert Edward, Swanley
2005 Dean Jack Arthur, Dartford
2006 Hunter Ross Terence, Sunderland
2007 McGrane Jude Francis, Greenwich
2008 Enever Terence James, Stepney
2009 Metcalf Tom, Lewisham
2010 Arnold Daniel John, Bromley
2011 Anness Christopher Gary, Whitechapel
2012 Dwan Merlin Joseph, Stepney
2013 Brice Nathaniel Edward, Greenwich
2014 McCarthy Henry Joseph, Greenwich
2015 Pettipher Louis James, Gravesend
2016 Folkard Benjamin, Maidstone
2017 Keech Jack James Patrick, Bromley
2018  Anderson Alfie Peter
WINNERS OF OTHER SPECIAL COAT & BADGE WAGERS
22 Jun 1977 – Silver Jubilee Coat & Badge – Frederick John Burwood
11 May 2000 – Millennium Coat & Badge – John Charles Dwan & Mark John Hunter
04 Sep 2012 – Diamond Jubilee Coat & Badge – Christopher Gary Anness
11 Sep 2014 – 500th Anniversary Coat & Badge – Alfie Peter Anderson

 

 

The Company of Watermen and Lightermen, 16 - 18 St-Mary-at-Hill, London, EC3R 8EF

© 2018 The Company of Watermen and Lightermen