Winners of the Doggett’s Coat and Badge

Winners of Doggett’s Coat and Badge Wager

Year     Name  (District)
1715     Opey John  (Saviours Mill)
1716     Gullyford Edward  (Westminster)
1717     Church William  (Saviours)
1718     Not known
1719     Dolby J  (Rotherhithe)
1720     Not known
1721     Gurney C  (Foxhall)
1722     Morris W  (Rotherhithe)
1723     Howard E  (Capers or Cupids Bridge)
1724     Not known
1725     Not known
1726     Barrow T  (Sunbury)
1727     Not known
1728     Gibbs J  (St. Mary Overy)
1729     Bean J   (Steel Yard)
1730     Broughton J   (Hungerford)
1731     Aliss J  (Battersea)
1732     Adams R  (Masons)
1733     Swabey W  (Whitehall)
1734     Bellows J  (Black Lion)
1735     Watford H  (Temple)
1736     Hilliard W   (Westminster)
1737     Heaver J   (Battersea)
1738     Oakes J  (Kingʼs Arms)
1739     Harrington G   (St. Saviours)
1740     Winch J  (Whitefryers)
1741     Roberts D  (St. Mary Overy)
1742     Not known
1743     Wood A
1744     Polton J   (Marigold)
1745     Blazdell J
1746     White J
1747     Joyner J  (Beer Quay)
1748     Wagdon T  (Whitefryers)
1749     Hilden H  (Mills Stairs)
1750     Duncombe J  (Blackfryers)
1751     Earle J  ( Irongate)
1752     Hogden J
1753     Sandiford N  (Masons Stair)
1754     Marshall A  (St. Saviours)
1755     Gill C  (Old Swan
1756     Not known
1757     White J  (Putney)
1758     Danby J  (Christ Church)
1759     Clarke J  (Blackfryers)
1760     Wood E
1761     Penner W
1762     Wood W
1763     Egglestone S  (Pauls)
1764     Morris J  (Horseferry)
1765     Egglestone R  (St. Catherines)
1766     Not known
1767     Not known
1768     Watson W  (Westminster)
1769     Not known
1770     Goddard T   (Greenwich)
1771     Badman A   (Queenhithe)
1772     Briggs H  (Somerset)
1773     Frogley J  (Marigold)
1774     Not known
1775     Not known
1776     Price W  (Mills
1777     Pickering J  (Greenhithe)
1778     Pearson H J B  (Lambeth)
1779     Boadington W  (Brickwell Point)
1780     Bradshaw J J  (Pickle Herring)
1781     Reeves E
1782     Truckle   (Tower)
1783     Bowler J
1784     Davis J  (Greenhithe)
1785     Not known
1786     Nash J  (Kingʼs Stairs, Horseleydown)
1787     Rawlinson B  (Bankside)
1788     Radbourn T   (Wandsworth)
1789     Curtis J
1790     Byers
1791     Easton T  (Old Swan)
1792     Kettley J  (Westminster)
1793     Haley A  (Horsleydown)
1794     Franklin J  (Putney)
1795     Parry W  (Hungerford)
1796     Thompson J  (Wapping Old Stairs)
1797     Hill J   (Bankside)
1798     Williams T  (Ratcliffe Cross)
1799     Dixon J  (Paddington St.)
1800     Burgoyne J  (Blackfriars)
1801     Curtis J  (Queenhithe)
1802     Burne W   (Limehouse)
1803     Flower J  (Hungerford)
1804     Gingle C  (Temple)
1805     Johnson T  (Vauxhall)
1806     Goodwin J  (Ratcliffe Cross)
1807     Evans J A  (Mill Stairs)
1808     Newell C  (Battle-Bridge)
1809     Jury F  (Hermitage)
1810     Smart J  (Strand)
1811     Thornton W  (Hungerford)
1812     May R  (Westminster)
1813     Farson R  (Bankside)
1814     Harris R  (Bankside)
1815     Scott J  (Bankside)
1816     Senham T  (Blackfriars)
1817     Robson J  (Wapping Old Stairs)
1818     Nicholls W  (Greenwich)
1819     Emery W   (Hungerford)
1820     Hartley J  (Strand)
1821     CoIe T Snr  (Chelsea)
1822     Noulton W  (Lambeth)
1823     Butcher G T  (Hungerford)
1824     Fogo G  (Battle-Bridge)
1825     Staple G  (Battle-Bridge)
1826     Poett J  (Bankside)
1827     Voss J  (Fountain Stairs)
1828     Mallet A  (Lambeth Stairs)
1829     Stubbs S  (Old Barge House)
1830     Butler W  (Vauxhall)
1831     Oliver R  (Deptford)
1832     Waight R  (Bankside)
1833     Maynard G  (Lambeth)
1834     Tomlinson W  (Whitehall)
1835     Dryson W   (Kidney Stairs)
1836     Morris J   (Horsleydown)
1837     Harrison T   (Bankside)
1838     Bridge S  (Kidney Stairs)
1839     Goodrum T  (Vauxhall Stairs)
1840     Hawkins W  (Kidney Stairs)
1841     Moore R  (Surrey Canal)
1842     Liddey J  (Wandsworth)
1843     Fry J  (Kidney Stairs)
1844     Lett F  (Lambeth)
1845     Cobb F  (Greenwich)
1846     Wing J   (Pimlico)
1847     Ellis W  (Westminster)
1848     Ash J  (Rotherhithe)
1849     Cole T Jnr  (Chelsea)
1850     Campbell W  (Westminster)
1851     Wigget G  (Somerʼs Quay)
1852     Constable C  (Lambeth)
1853     Finnis J R  (Tower)
1854     Hemmings D  (Bankside)
1855     White H J  (Mill Stairs)
1856     Everson G W  (Greenwich)
1857     White T C  (Mill Stairs)
1858     Turner C J  (Rotherhithe)
1859     Farrow C S  (Mill Stairs)
1860     Phelps H J M  (Fulham)
1861     Short S  (Bermondsey)
1862     Messenger J  (Cherry Garden Stairs)
1863     Young T   (Rotherhithe)
1864     Coombes D  (Horsleydown)
1865     Wood J W  (Mill Stairs)
1866     lIes A  (Kew)
1867     Maxwell H M  (Custom House)
1868     Egalton A  (Blackwall)
1869     Wright G  (Bermondsey)
1870     Harding R  (Blackwall)
1871     Mackinney T J  (Richmond)
1872     Green T G  (Hammersmith)
1873     Messum H G  (Richmond)
1874     Burwood R W  (Wapping)
1875     Phelps W  (Putney)
1876     Bullman C T   (Shadwell)
1877     Tarryer J   (Rotherhithe)
1878     Taylor T E   (Hermitage Stairs)
1879     Cordery H  (Putney)
1880     Cobb W J  (Putney)
1881     Claridge G  (Richmond)
1882     Audsley H A   (Waterloo)
1883     Lloyd J   (Chelsea)
1884     Phelps C  (Putney)
1885     Mackinney J   (Richmond)
1886     Cole H  (Deptford)
1887     East W G  (Isleworth)
1888     Harding C R  (Chelsea)
1889     Green G M  (Barnes)
1890     Sanson J T  (Strand-on-the-Green)
1891     Barry W A  (Victoria Docks)
1892     Webb G   (Gravesend)
1893     Harding J Jnr  (Chelsea)
1894     Pearce F  (Hammersmith)
1895     Gibson J H   (Putney)
1896     Carter R J   (Greenwich)
1897     Bullman T    (Shadwell)
1898     Carter A J  (Greenwich)
1899     See J   (Hammersmith)
1900     Turffrey J J  (Bankside)
1901     Brewer A H  (Putney)
1902     Odell R G  (Lambeth)
1903     Barry E  (Brentford)
1904     Pizzey W A   (Lambeth)
1905     Silvester H  (Hammersmith)
1906     Brewer E L  (Putney)
1907     Cook A T  ( Hammersmith)
1908     Graham J   (Erith)
1909     Luck G R  (Erith)
1910     Pocock R J   (Eton)
1911     Woodward Fisher W J  (MilIwall)
1912     Francis L E  (Kingston)
1913     Gobbet G H J  (Greenwich)
1914     Mason S G  (Charlton)
1915     West L P J   (Wapping)
1916     Pearce F W  (Hammersmith)
1917     Blackman J H  (Gravesend)
1918     Gibbs A   (Richmond)
1919     Phelps H T  (Putney)
1920     Hayes H  (Deptford)
1921     Briggs A E  (Ratcliffe Cross)
1922     Phelps T J   (Putney)
1923     Phelps R W  (Putney)
1924     Green H C  (Poplar)
1925     Barry H A  (Barnes Bridge)
1926     Green T G M  (Mortlake)
1927     Barry L B  (Barnes)
1928     Phelps J L  (Putney)
1929     Taylor C F  (Blackwall)
1930     Phelps E A   (Putney)
1931     Harding T J   (Putney)
1932     Silvester H T  (Hammersmith)
1933     Phelps E L  (Putney)
1934     Smith H J  (Gravesend)
1935     Gobbett A E  (Blackwall)
1936     Taylor J A  (Gravesend)
1937     Silvester W F  (Hammersmith)
1938     Phelps E H  (Putney)
1939     Thomas D E  (Dagenham)
1940     Lupton E G  (Northfleet)
1941     Bowles G D  (lsleworth)
1942     Dott F  (Erith)
1943     McGuinness E F  (Greenwich)
1944     Ambler F E  (Twickenham)
1945     Thomas S  (Dagenham)
1946     Amson J D  (Northfleet)
1947     Palmer J V  (Gravesend)
1948     Clark H F  (Ilford)
1949     Dymott A H  (Gravesend)
1950     Palmer G J  (Gravesend)
1951     Martin M A J  (Upminster)
1952     Green G E  (Putney)
1953     Bowles R E  (Brentford)
1954     Everest K C   (Hornchurch)
1955     Goulding J T  (Deptford)
1956     Williams C  (Deptford)
1957     Collins K C  (Bermondsey)
1958     Crouch R G  (East Greenwich)
1959     Saunders G L  (Erith)
1960     Easterling R W  (Lee)
1961     Usher K R  ( Limehouse)
1962     Dearsley C A   (North Woolwich)
1963     Allen D   (Erith)
1964     Walker F F  (Eltham)
1965     Collins A G  (Bromley)
1966     Stent D  (Eltham)
1967     Briggs C M  (East Ham)
1968     Lupton J E  (Gravesend)
1969     Grieves L E  (Mile End)
1970     Spencer M S  (Greenwich)
1971     Dwan K V  (Gravesend)
1972     Wilson P  (Catford)
1973     Prentice R A  (Wapping)
1974     Lupton R E  (Gravesend)
1975     Drury C M   (Battersea)
1976     Prentice P   (Wapping)
1977     Dwan J    (Dartford)
1978     Macpherson A L  (Poplar)
1979     Burwood F J  (Plaistow)
1980     Woodward-Fisher W R  (Battersea)
1981     Hickman W D  (Poplar)
1982     Anness G B  (Stratford)
1983     Hickman P J  (Charlton)
1984     McCarthy S J  (Blackheath)
1985     Spencer R B  (Rainham)
1986     Woodward-Fisher C J  (Battersea)
1987     Spencer C  (Rainham)
1988     Hayes G A  (Mottingham)
1989     Humphrey R A  (Greenwich)
1990     Collins S C  (Bromley)
1991     Neicho L C  (Sevenoaks)
1992     McCarthy J J  (Blackheath)
1993     Clifford J D  (Gravesend)
1994     Bullas C  G  (Gravesend)
1995     Neicho S M  (Isle of Dogs)
1996     Coleman R G  (Ladywell)
1997     Russell M J  (Gravesend)
1998     Bushnell D J  (Wargrave)
1999     Woods T W  (Wapping)
2000     Rickner B  (Greenwich)
2001     Beasley N T  (Barking)
2002     Dwan N R  (Swanley)
2003     Cairns L M G  (Greenwich)
2004     Dwan R E  (Swanley)
2005     Dean J     A  (Dartford)
2006     Hunter R T  (Stepney)
2007     McGrane J F  (Greenwich)
2008     Enever T J  (Poplar)
2009     Metcalf  T  (Royal Docks)
2010     Arnold D J  (Bromley)
2011     Anness C G  (Whitechapel)
2012     Dwan M J  (Stepney)
2013     Brice N E  (Greenwich)
2014     McCarthy H J  (Greenwich)
2015   Pettipher L J  (Gravesend)

2016     Ben Folkard      (Fulham Reach)

Winner Ben Folkard COMP

The Company of Watermen and Lightermen, 16 - 18 St-Mary-at-Hill, London, EC3R 8EF

© 2014 The Company of Watermen and Lightermen